Privacy Policy

This document is the privacy policy of Snowy Hydro Limited ABN 17 090 574 431 (Snowy Hydro, we or us). This policy also applies to the use of the website operated by Snowy Hydro under the domain name www.snowyhydro.com.au (website).

We understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and to complying with all of our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy explains how and when we collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you may request access to your personal information.

1. Personal information we may collect

We may collect personal information about you from a range of sources (including from you, customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts, third parties, publicly available resources or through the ordinary course of business) and in a variety of ways (such as personal dealings, mail, telephone, email and our website).

The types of personal information we collect about you may include your name, addresses, telephone number, other contact details (including email addresses), identification details, induction records, business cards, your resume and other personal information when you apply for employment with us (including reference checks from current and former employees, any information collected during the course of the interviewing process such as interview notes and assessment results and sensitive information including membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record, visa record and health information) and details of any other interactions that you have with us. We will only collect your sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) with your consent or if required by law.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. “Sensitive information” means personal information defined as “sensitive” in the Privacy Act, such as information about sexual preference, political affiliations, religious beliefs, health information, criminal record etc.

In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when you deal with us. However, if it is appropriate and practical in the circumstances, you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with any of your requests.

2. Why we Collect and how we use your personal information

We will collect (or voluntarily receive) and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking our business activities, including enabling us to:

  1.  provide you with any goods, services or information you have requested;
  2.  organise and conduct our business, functions, events and seminars;
  3.  prepare publications and to fulfil associated administrative and other functions;
  4.  manage our relationship with you;
  5.  assess and administer your application for employment, to communicate with you in relation to your application for employment and to monitor and review your application process;
  6.  update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  7.  respond to any enquiries you make or any complaints that you lodge with us.

3. How we may disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) our professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors) and any of our service providers and business partners, including organisations that assist us with technology and security services, including our technology service providers who have data centres located in America, Taiwan, Singapore, Finland, Belgium and Ireland and our third party web host for our careers website.

We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to police organisations, Department of Immigration and Citizenship, academic institutions, your referees and other persons or organisations you nominate or mention in your application, or any other third party to verify any personal information you have provided in respect of any application for employment with us.

The personal information we collect will not be used for any other purposes, and will not be shared with any third parties (except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you).

4. Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

5. Access, correction & complaints

You can request more information about the way we manage your personal information (including access to or correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to-date, irrelevant or misleading) or make a complaint by contacting Snowy Hydro’s Privacy Officer on the details below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

We may deny your request for access to personal information that we hold about you in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision. We may also charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or with our resolution of your complaint, then you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au for more information on how to do this).

6. Our website

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, when you visit or download information from our website, our system automatically records the following information for statistical and website development purposes: your server address; top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au etc.); date, time and location of your visit; which pages you access; time spent on individual pages and the site overall; and which files you download.

Our website does not make any use of cookies and the server where our website is hosted, is operated and managed by a third party, Mammoth Networks.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

7. Contact us

You can obtain more information on the way we manage personal information, request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer via the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Snowy Hydro Limited
GPO Box 4351
Sydney NSW 2001

8. Variations and updates

We will review our Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If we do so, we will update the policy on this website to reflect those changes. The updated versions of our Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 December 2014.