Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

This website is provided by Snowy Hydro Limited ABN 17 090 574 431 (we, us or our) under the domain name www.snowyhydro.com.au (website). By accessing and using this website you agree to the following terms of use, which we may vary at any time by publishing the varied terms of use on this website. Your use of this website after any variation means you are taken to have accepted the new terms of use.

Warranties, Disclaimers & liability

We do not make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the links or material on this website, nor do we make any warranty that the material on this website does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person.

You agree that your use of the material on this website is at your own risk. The Internet is not a secure medium and communications to and from this website may be intercepted or altered in transit. We do not warrant that this website will be continuously available, error free or free from viruses.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability or responsibility to any person for losses, damages, liabilities, claims and/or expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and or settlement costs) of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to any use of this website and/or use of or reliance of the material on this website.  Where any law implies a warranty into these terms of use which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will at our option be limited to the supply of the services again, or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

Copyright and trade marks

Unless otherwise indicated, we reserve all copyright in the content and design of this website. We own all such copyright or use it under licence or applicable law. You may print or download copies of the material on this website on a single computer for your personal use and provided that any copyright notice on material is not removed. No other copying, duplication, redistribution, reproducing, dissemination, derivative works or commercialisation of the material on this website is permitted nor is any material on this website permitted to be embedded in another website, without the prior written consent of us, except as permitted by applicable laws.

We own the trade mark “Snowy Hydro Limited” and associated marks embedded in this website and reserve all rights in relation to them. Other product and company names referred to on this website may be trademarks owned by third parties.

Links and third parties

Websites operated by third parties may link to this website. This website may also contain links to third party websites. Those third party websites are not under our control. The inclusion on this website of any links to other sites does not imply that we endorse or verify the content of those linked sites. Your use of material on any third party website will be governed by the terms and conditions applicable to that website.

We give no warranty (express or implied) as to the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of material on any third party website, nor do we make any warranty that the material on any third party website does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person.

You must not create links to this website or use it in any way to represent or imply that we sponsor, endorse or is affiliated with or related to any third party (including you) or product without our prior written consent.

General

All restrictions, licences, disclaimers and limitations of liability will survive termination of these terms of use.

If you have any questions about this website or these terms of use please feel free to contact us on

communityfeedback@snowyhydro.com.au

02 6453 2210

——————————————————————————–

Snowy Hydro limited – Privacy Policy

This document is the privacy policy of Snowy Hydro Limited ABN 17 090 574 431 (Snowy Hydro, we or us).  This policy also applies to the use of the website operated by Snowy Hydro under the domain name www.snowyhydro.com.au (website).

We understand that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and to complying with all of our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy explains how and when we collect, use and disclose your personal information and how you may request access to your personal information.

1.  personal information we may collect

We may collect personal information about you from a range of sources (including from you, customers, suppliers, employees, personal contacts, third parties, publicly available resources or through the ordinary course of business) and in a variety of ways (such as personal dealings, mail, telephone, email and our website).

The types of personal information we collect about you may include your name, addresses, telephone number, other contact details (including email addresses), identification details, induction records, business cards, your resume and other personal information when you apply for employment with us (including reference checks from current and former employees, any information collected during the course of the interviewing process such as interview notes and assessment results and sensitive information including membership of a professional or trade association, criminal record, visa record and health information) and details of any other interactions that you have with us.  We will only collect your sensitive information (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) with your consent or if required by law.

We will only collect sensitive information with your consent. “Sensitive information” means personal information defined as “sensitive” in the Privacy Act, such as information about sexual preference, political affiliations, religious beliefs, health information, criminal record etc.

In most cases, you will have to identify yourself when you deal with us. However, if it is appropriate and practical in the circumstances, you may be able to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when you deal with us. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with any of your requests.

2.  Why we Collect and how we use your personal information

We will collect (or voluntarily receive) and use your personal information for the purpose of undertaking our business activities, including enabling us to:

  1. provide you with any goods, services or information you have requested;
  2. organise and conduct our business, functions, events and seminars;
  3. prepare publications and to fulfil associated administrative and other functions;
  4. manage our relationship with you;
  5.  assess and administer your application for employment, to communicate with you in relation to your application for employment and to monitor and review your application process;
  6. update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
  7.  respond to any enquiries you make or any complaints that you lodge with us.

3.  how we may disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, government and regulatory authorities (where required or authorised by law) our professional advisers (including lawyers, business advisers and auditors) and any of our service providers and business partners, including organisations that assist us with technology and security services, including our third party web host for our careers website.

We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to police organisations, Department of Immigration and Citizenship, academic institutions, your referees and other persons or organisations you nominate or mention in your application, or any other third party to verify any personal information you have provided in respect of any application for employment with us.

The personal information we collect will not be used for any other purposes, and will not be shared with any third parties (except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you) or any entities outside of Australia.

4.  security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal is kept securely and not misused, interfered with or disclosed unless in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will destroy your personal information where it is no longer necessary to retain it or to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

5.  access, correction & complaints

You can request more information about the way we manage your personal information (including access to or correcting your personal information if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, not up-to-date, irrelevant or misleading) or make a complaint by contacting Snowy Hydro’s Privacy Officer on the details below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially and will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint and aim to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

We may deny your request for access to personal information that we hold about you in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, we will inform you of the reasons for our decision.  We may also charge you a reasonable fee for accessing your personal information.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your query or with our resolution of your complaint, then you may make a further complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au  for more information on how to do this).

6.  Our website

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting our website. However, when you visit or download information from our website, our system automatically records the following information for statistical and website development purposes: your server address; top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au etc.); date, time and location of your visit; which pages you access; time spent on individual pages and the site overall; and which files you download.

We use ‘cookies’ to provide a secure, personalised experience on our website. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s computer hard drive or in its memory to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. Cookies on this website are used as identifiers, and will not contain or store any information about a user. You will need to enable cookies on your browser to access the signed-in areas of our website.

Our website uses cookies in two different ways:

  • when you are browsing any part of our site we will use a cookie that is stored on a computer’s hard drive to track which areas of the site are accessed. The cookie does not allow us to identify any individual; and
  • when you register and sign in to the secure, personalised area of the website, we will send you a secure cookie that will maintain the security of your session. This secure cookie will be stored in your computer’s memory rather than on your hard drive, and will only last for the duration of the session.

The server where our website is hosted, is operated and managed by a third party, Mammoth Networks.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

7.  Contact us

You can obtain more information on the way we manage personal information, request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Officer via the following details:

The Privacy Officer
Snowy Hydro Limited
GPO Box 4351
Sydney NSW 2001

8.  variations and updates

We will review our Privacy Policy regularly, and may make changes from time to time. If we do so, we will update the policy on this website to reflect those changes.  The updated versions of our Privacy Policy will be effective from the date of posting on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 March 2014.

Follow us on